Tuesday, August 3, 2010

[Foodphoto] Hidden Treasures at Hongkong Cafe & Sate Khas Senayan

I've been going to these two places, Hongkong Cafe and Sate Khas Senayan for convenience reason, one is close to my church and the other is close to my office, yet I just recently discovered a great food hidden in their long list of menu. I'm just gonna highlight two out of the four in the photos below.

One. French toast at HKC is a definite must-try. The warmly fried bread topped with an extra layer of savory butter kinda tingles your nose with the milky smell. Put on the golden drops of sugar and there you go, you got a great mixture of sweetness and saltiness on a freshly baked bread. Yum! I imagine having this for breakfast everyday. How lovely my day would be. =) Oh, and it come in two choices, the bread can be toasted or fried. The toasted one has white milk topping (gonna try this soon).

Two. Now give it a short pause and think of the famous Indonesian specialty fruit, Durian. Who could have not fall in love with this fruit? ... ME! Seriously, I'm never a huge fan of durian, but when one sunny afternoon, a colleague offered me to try his Durian Cendol I fell in love for the first time with the fruit. But please don't rush it, one step at a time. I probably won't try eating the fruit as in the fruit only. For now, I'll stick with the amazingly mixed dessert.

Look at the photo, see the thick layer of Gula Jawa on the bottom?! Blend it with the white coconut milk and the pandan flavored Cendol. And the cherry on top of the cake is the slushed ice and of course DURIANS! Twist them all together and you got one super delicious drink to close your meal. I love this more since I always close my meal with something sweet and this is just perfect. I suggest next time you go Sate Senayan, save a third of your belly for this delicious drink to close your meal superbly.

Now, the choice is yours. Drool on 'em or get your car keys and drive to the nearest outlet! Hahaha. Make a wise choice. =)

Off for more treasures. Smile on, Shine on!

Fellexandro Ruby
Food Enthusiast & Photographer
Snack on my tweets @captainruby


  1. ruby! how i adore your writing style!!! <3>btw gue jadi ngiler abis ama es cendol!!! gue makan ah hari ini juga *dasar cewe lebay.thanks for posting rubs!

  2. hahahaha. you're welcome, kins =) langsung tancapp kins, tapi jgn asal cendol, sekalian cendol durenn yg di atas ini.

  3. hahahaha. you're welcome, kins =) langsung tancapp kins, tapi jgn asal cendol, sekalian cendol durenn yg di atas ini.

  4. food styling untuk french toastnya menarik, saya juga dulu mesen menu ini waktu kesana dan dipotret juga

  5. @bayu: thanks untuk inputnya, kebetulan ada tangan yg bisa dipinjem waktu foto, jadi kerenn fotonya, hehe. =)


Real Time Analytics