Saturday, August 18, 2012

I Have A Thing For Muffins (And Kenny Roger's)

Muffins at Kenny Rogers (51k for half dozen)

I have a thing for muffins. 

We might be good friends in the past life. It accompanied me in many hungry mornings and afternoons. More than just filling the belly, it comforts me.  

Gotta love it for its warmth. 

After many muffins, Starbucks, Bread Talk, Muffins House, Kenny Rogers and some other names not worth mentioning, I find the two latter are the satisfier. Muffins House for its wide variety and dedication for this sweet delicacy. And Kenny Rogers for squeezing the best into three options: Vanilla, Chocolate, and Banana Raisins. 

The weird thing is, I find them even more delightful as a dessert to my Quarter Chicken. They are not too sweet. Fluffy and airy. I love tearing the thing in two and smell the scrumptious wave of baked goods in my nose. 

They are my breakfast today. I packed half a dozen of them for 51k yesterday.Took a quick photo session in my basement last night and voila! I hope it turns you on as much as I did this morning. 

Muffins For Two. Yeah, I meant you. 

Chocolate Muffins (Kenny Rogers), Vanilla, and Banana Raisin at the back.

Happy holidays friends. Happy Eid Mubarak to everyone celebrating. 

If you know a good muffin, poke me on Twitter @Wanderbites =)


Fellexandro Ruby
Food Photographer & Conversationalist


Kenny Rogers Roasters
Grand Indonesia Lantai 3A Westmall ED1-08
Pacific Place Mall UG-99 Sudirman
Twitter: @KennyRogersID


  1. for muffins, i'd recommend kempi deli. muffins are soooo good, very comforting snack

  2. you make what looks like a simple muffin looks damn tempting. i've never been a big fan of muffins (i'm a chocolate girl) but after this post i think i'll try some of those.

    From the desk of
    a lifestyle blog from Jakarta

  3. I often stop by at Kenny's for some muffins and not for their chicken. They are that good!


Real Time Analytics